FacebookTwitterLinkedIn

In a year of unprecedented change and challenge, students in the D’Amore-McKim School of Business maintained an unwavering commitment to cooperative education and experiential learning, demonstrating agility, adaptability, and resilience.

Each year the D’Amore-McKim School of Business honors a select group of business students who have demonstrated excellence on co-op. The 2021 Co-op Award celebrates the diverse accomplishments of these students who exemplify Northeastern’s vision of experiential learning. 

“From their first day as a D’Amore-McKim student, experiential learning becomes a natural way of life,” says Esther C. Chewning, Assistant Dean, D’Amore-McKim School of Business Cooperative Education. “While on co-op, students engage in problem-solving, creative thinking, and develop leadership competencies that prepare them for the future of work. Congratulations to the 2021 Co-op Award winners! Embrace your potential and go impact the world!”

Co-op Award Recipients 2021


Kara Benerofe

1st Co-op:  The TJX Companies Inc.
2nd Co-op:  Wellington Management Company
3rd Co-op:  PwC


Riya Chandra

1st Co-op:   Toast
2nd Co-op:  Camera IQ


Ziyun (Lily) Chen

1st Co-op:  MFS Investment Management
2nd Co-op:  Wellington Management Company, Hong Kong
3rd Co-op:  Wellington Management Company


Erica Choate

1st Co-op:  Wayfair LLC
2nd Co-op:  Proa Comunicación
3rd Co-op:  Bose Corporation


Bailey Coleman

1st Co-op:  Wellington Management
2nd Co-op:  Jefferies
3rd Co-op:  Sperry Capital


Shantavia Craigg

1st Co-op:  Wayfair
2nd Co-op:  Amazon
3rd Co-op:  Zipcar


Ciana Cronin

1st Co-op:  L.E.K. Consulting
2nd Co-op:  bluebird bio


Sindhu Gowda

1st Co-op:  Morgan Stanley
2nd Co-op:  Goldman Sachs


Aditya Jalan

1st Co-op:  PerkinElmer, Inc.
2nd Co-op: Goldman Sachs


Mariola Johnson

1st Co-op:  Evariant
2nd Co-op:  Natixis Investment Managers
3rd Co-op:  L’Oreal


Karan Kishorepuria

1st Co-op:  Grantham Mayo Van Otterloo & Co.
2nd Co-op:  Goldman Sachs


Miranda Nimmer

1st Co-op:  Boston Consulting Group
2nd Co-op:  First Eagle Alternative Credit
3rd Co-op: Citi


Michael Parente

1st Co-op:  Wellington Management
2nd Co-op: 
Credit Suisse
3rd Co-op:
Morgan Stanley


Micaela Primoff

1st Co-op:  The TJX Companies
2nd Co-op:  Boston Consulting Group
3rd Co-op:  PwC


Abigale Purvis

1st Co-op:  iCater at Pine Street Inn
2nd Co-op: 
Manna Project International
3rd Co-op: 
The Charles River Conservancy


Nisha Rangarajan

1st Co-op:  Wellington Management
2nd Co-op:  F-Prime Capital


Nicolas Rotzer

1st Co-op:  MFS Investment Management
2nd Co-op:  Prodigy Finance
3rd Co-op: Bluewolf, an IBM Company


Yukti Sharma

1st Co-op:  Wellington Management
2nd Co-op:  Goldman Sachs

Melissa Soong

1st Co-op:  New Balance
2nd Co-op:  Genentech


Stephen Wang

1st Co-op:  RapidMiner
2nd Co-op:  VMware
3rd Co-op:  SAP


Grace Yeung

1st Co-op:  GE Lighting, a Savant Company
2nd Co-op:  Salesforce
3rd Co-op: Bluewolf, an IBM Company